Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Thomas

Edward Thomas, one of 261 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 09 August 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Thomas
Aliases: Edward Thomas Brown
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 9th October, 1827
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 19th February, 1881
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 9th August, 1850
Arrival date: 14th November, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 307 (155). Tasmanian Archives https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 30th August, 2011 wrote:

Edward Thomas was in fact Edward Thomas Brown, only when he applied for permission to marry Elizabeth Wathen was the mistake in his papers discovered and corrected, His parents were Charles and Margaret Brown and he was from Birmingham, he was given permission 19/7/1854 to marry Elizabeth then withdrawn only to be granted soon after his papers were corrected, they are my great x 2 grand parents

Kerryn Pilkington on 14th August, 2017 wrote:

This prisoner was tried as Edward Thomas.  His name was mis recorded.
Full name Edward Thomas BROWN

Nell Murphy on 15th August, 2017 wrote:

Edward Thomas BROWN was convicted at the CCC, London 22 March 1847 for stealing a watch.  10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘William Jardine’ arriving 14 Nov 1850. Ship Surgeon’s Report: “good”.

Aged 27yrs; single man; Protestant; 5’7 1/2” height; can read & write; trade - labourer, imperfect carpenter.
Native place of birth: Birmingham, England.
Mother: Mary (or Margaret)
Brothers: Charles & John
Sisters: Margaret, Isabelle & Ann.
(n.b. His convict Conduct & Indent is recorded under name “Thomas” but noted also as Edward Thomas BROWN.

VDL:
1850: Prison Barracks, Hobart.
30 Nov 1852: Ticket of Leave granted. Revoked Dec 1852 because he was out after hours.
18 April 1854: Ticket of Leave restored.
9 Jan 1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Marriage:
14 Aug 1854 - Edward Thomas BROWN, aged 27 yrs, bachelor to Elizabeth WATHEN, aged 16 (or 18) yrs, spinster. At St. Mark’s church, Pontville, Brighton district, VDL. (ref. 37/1/13 no. 35).

Children:
15 May 1855: Edward Charles BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN, wheelwright, Green Ponds, Brighton district. Mother - Elizabeth WATHEN. At Brighton, VDL.  (ref. 33/1/33 no.80)

15 Dec 1858: John George BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN, carpenter, Green Ponds, Brighton district.  Mother - Elizabeth WORTHY (should read WATHEN). At Brighton, Tasmania. (ref. 33/1/37 no. 53)

17 July 1860: Arthur Henry BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN, Undertaker. Mother - Elizabeth WORTHEN (should read WATHEN). Brighton district. (ref. 33/1/38 no. 607)

13 June 1863: Isabella Emily BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN.  Mother - Elizabeth WATHEN. At Brighton district. (ref. 33/1/41 no. 89)

18 Feb 1870: Laura Jane BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN, carpenter, at Kempton. Mother - Elizabeth WATHAN (should read Wathen). At Green Ponds district. (ref. 33/1/48 no. 648)

21 May 1872: Margaret May BROWN. Father - Edward Thomas BROWN, carpenter at Green Ponds. Mother - Elizabeth WORTHAN (should read WATHEN). At Green Ponds. (ref. 33/1/50 no.664)

(Further registrations for births still to be checked)

Death:
19 Feb 1881 at Green Ponds, Tasmania. Aged 54 yrs, carpenter. Information - John G. Brown, son.
(ref. 35/1/50 no. 265)

Convict Changes History

Kerryn Pilkington on 14th March, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 19th February, 1888 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Kerryn Pilkington on 14th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Thomas Brown, date of birth: 9th October, 1827 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Nell Murphy on 15th August, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 307 (155). Tasmanian Archives https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au