Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Thomas

Hugh Thomas, one of 254 convicts transported on the Sarah, 29 November 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Thomas
Aliases: Thomson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 6th September, 1839
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Carnarvon Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sarah
Departure date: 29th November, 1836
Arrival date: 29th March, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 253 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 405 (205). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 wrote:

Hugh Thomas was convicted for housebreaking at Carnarvon Assizes on 16/03/1836. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Sarah’ arriving 29/03/1837.
Gaol Report: well behaved
Hulk Report: Good.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Aged 29yrs; single; farm labourer; 5’9”; native place - Anglesea.

Died at H.M. Colonial Hospital Hobart, Tasmania on 06/09/1839. Aged 32yrs. Buried 14/09/1839. Registration is under name “Thomson”.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 405 (205). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 405

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au