Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Thomas

Mary Thomas, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Thomas
Aliases: Ray (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1821
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: Cumberland Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 316
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Thomas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Thomas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 11th October, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at Cumberland Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years on 13th April 1801.
Left England on 23rd September 1802.
Ship:- the ‘Glatton’ sailed with 271 male and 130 female convicts on board of which 9 males and 5 females died during the voyage.
Arrived on 11th March 1803.

Married convict Charles Beasley (‘Barwell’ 1798) in 1815 at Windsor, they had 8 children between 1804-1819.

D Wong on 4th March, 2019 wrote:

There is great confusion about the 2 Mary Thomas’s on the Glatton - some of the dates of death and who she married are not correct, please make sure that your contribution is for the correct Mary Thomas.

21/4/1801 The Cumberland Pacquet:
For stealing a web of checked cloth from a Mr James Witherington of Whitehaven.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 11th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Ray (alias) (prev. Ray (Alias)), date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 4th March, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au