Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Thompson

Caroline Thompson, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 22 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Thompson
Aliases: Cooper
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Manchester Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 22nd January, 1846
Arrival date: 5th June, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 18. Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Thompson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Thompson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th April, 2019 wrote:

Caroline THOMPSON/COOPER was convicted at Manchester, England on 25 June 1845 for stealing a watch. Previous conviction.  10yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship “Emma Eugenia” arriving 5 June 1846.

Aged 24 yrs; nurse girl & housemaid; 4’7 1/2” height; pale complexion; brown hair; lt grey/blue eyes; can read & write; Protestant.
Native place of birth: Manchester, England.
Record states her proper name is “Caroline COOPER”.
Mother: Elizabeth
Brother: John, went to Sydney abt 7 yrs ago

Colony of VDL:
6 mths Probation Period
Clear Conduct Record
1850: Employed by Thomas Aherne, Harrington St. Hobart.
25 June 1850: Ticket of Leave granted
13 July 1852: Conditional Pardon approved

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
15 Sept 1848: Caroline THOMPSON per “Emma Eugenia” to John CAMPBELL per “Royal Sovereign”

MARRIAGE:
8 Oct 1848 - Caroline THOMPSON, aged 28 yrs, spinster to John CAMPBELL, aged 27 yrs, labourer at Parish Church, Bothwell, VDL. (ref. 37/1/7 no. 1417)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 11th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 18. Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 18), alias1: Cooper, d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au