Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Harriet Thompson

Harriet Thompson, one of 184 convicts transported on the Gilbert Henderson, 10 December 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Harriet Thompson
Aliases: Williams, Maria (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Gilbert Henderson
Departure date: 10th December, 1839
Arrival date: 24th April, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Harriet Thompson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Harriet Thompson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 17th May, 2018 wrote:

Harriet THOMPSON (also k/a Maria or Frances WILLIAMS) was convicted at the CCC, London on 21 Oct 1839 for Larceny - stealing money from the person. Previously convicted. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Gilbert Henderson’.

Aged 28yrs; housemaid/cook; 5’1” height.
Place of residence: Shrewsbury, London.

VDL:
Assigned to work services.
Several records of misconduct.
24 May 1844: Ticket of Leave granted.
22 April 1848: She accused George Griffith of assault, with intent. Sentenced to 4 mths hard labour at the Female Factory, Hobart.
22 May 1849: Conditional Pardon approved.
26 Oct 1849: Free Certificate issued.

Nell Murphy on 17th May, 2018 wrote:

Application for Permission to Marry:
28 Feb 1844 - Harriet Thompson (per ‘Gilbert Henderson’) to Charles WAIT (free or free by servitude).  Approved.  (No record located for actual Marriage.)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 17th May, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and P

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au