Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Thompson

Mary Thompson, one of 165 convicts transported on the New Grove, 30 October 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Thompson
Aliases: Prest
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 7th February, 1854
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: New Grove
Departure date: 30th October, 1834
Arrival date: 27th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Thompson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Thompson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2017 wrote:

Mary THOMPSON was convicted at London on 4 Sept 1834 for robbing a man. Previous charge of stealing a bonnet. 14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “New Grove” arriving 27 March 1835.  Ship surgeon’s report: “good”.

Single woman; aged 24yrs; stout build; needlewoman/housemaid; 5’3” height.
Native place: Mussleboro

Work assignments in the Colony of VDL.
Several notes of misconduct.  Sent to Female Factory.
1844: was in the Launceston district.
Ticket of Leave granted.
11 Sept 1848: Certificate of Freedom issued.

15 Apr 1837: Application for Permission to Marry - Mary THOMPSON (New Grove) to Effingham PREST (free). Approved.

16 June 1837: Marriage.  Mary THOMPSON (convict) to Effingham PREST (free) at Launceston, County of Cornwall, VDL. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3865)

Children:
2 Dec 1838 - William Effingham PREST, born at Launceston. Mother - Mary THOMPSON. Father - Effingham PREST, carpenter.  (ref. 33/1/23 no. 19).  William died 19 March 1851, aged 12 yrs. Disease of the lungs.  Gardener’s son, Launceston.

16 Sept 1840: Peter Henry PREST born at Launceston. Mother - Mary THOMPSON. Father - Effingham PREST. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 400)

15 March 1844: Effingham Charles PREST born Launceston. Mother - Mary THOMPSON. Father - Effingham PREST. (ref/ 33/1/23 no. 152)

25 July 1846: Jessie PREST, female, born at Launceston. Mother - Mary THOMPSON. Father - Effingham PREST. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 1334)

3 Sept 1852: Departure from Launceston per ship “Shamrock” one Mary PREST, free, steerage passenger. Ship to Colony - “New Grove”. Bound for Melbourne, Victoria.  (ref. 220/1/2 no. 126) There is no index of her return but maybe if further researched.

There is a death for a Mary PREST on 7 Feb 1854 at Launceston. Mary, aged 42 yrs, gardener’s wife. Cause - cholera. It records the informant as Effingham PREST, “father” but perhaps should read “husband”. (ref. 35/1/23 no. 1201)

11 Aug 1880 husband Effingham PREST died, at Launceston. (ref. 35/1/49 no. 93)

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2017 wrote:

3 Sept 1852: Record for husband E. PREST departure from Launceston to Melbourne aboard the “Shamrock”. States his ship to Colony was “Lord Liverpool”.

26 Feb 1856: It appears Effingham PREST remarried - to Catherine PEARSE at Launceston. Effingham aged 55 yrs, farmer.  Catherine aged 33 yrs, widow. (ref. 37/1/15 no. 710)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number

Nell Murphy on 28th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Prest

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au