Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Jeremiah Thompson

William Thompson, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Jeremiah Thompson
Aliases: Jerry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1752
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th July, 1805
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 6
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Jeremiah Thompson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Jeremiah Thompson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tania Piercy on 12th May, 2020 wrote:

1783. Age About 30-31. Crime: Crime: Stealing a horse worth 160 shillings. Sentence: Death commuted to 7 years transportation.  Durham, County of Durham. July 19 1783.

1788. Age ?~36?. Alleged as First marriage in colony. Marriage to: Maria Thompson (born Hamilton). Witnesses: by Banns by Reverend Richard Johnson, Chaplain; Witness: John Ramsey, Signed X; Witness: Samuel Barnes, Signed. St Phillips Sydney Cove, New South Wales, Australia. Mar 24 1788.
1788. Age About 35-36. Crime: Received 30 lashes for drunkenness and insolence. Aug 29 1788

1789. Age ?~37?. Birth of son: Nicholas R. Richardson/Hamilton. Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Circa 1789

1790. Age ?~38?. Transportation: arrived on Norfolk Island aboard HMS Sirius along with their young son Nicholas who is recorded on HMS Sirius Muster as Richard Hamilton.  Norfolk Island, Cascade. From Mar 5 1790 To Mar 14 1790

Convict Changes History

Tania Piercy on 12th May, 2020 made the following changes:

firstname: William Jeremiah (prev. William), alias1: Jerry, date of birth: 1752 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th July, 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au