Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Thomson

William Thomson, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Thomson
Aliases: William Thompson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Chester Special Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 93 (48)1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy) New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 http://ludditebicentenary.blogspot.co.nz/ Australia Death Index, 1787-1985 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Thomson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Thomson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jay Stagpoole on 9th December, 2014 wrote:

The luddite centenary blog(http://ludditebicentenary.blogspot.co.nz/2012/05/30th-may-1812-results-sentencing-of.html) quotes a Report dated Wednesday 30th May 1812 which details crimes and punishment of a number men involved in luddite activities.
It states that William Thompson (e) (23) a weaver from Haslingden, Lancashire Along with five other weavers and a hatter were sentenced to death for ’unlawful assembly & robbery of John Parker Esq. at Edge, Etchells on 15th April 1812’. However the sentence was’ recommended to mercy by the Jury & respited’.
William Thompson was freed by servitude in 1819 and worked firstly as a constable in Sydney and later as a “Tin man” and brazier. He married the convict Ellen Molloy (from the ship Janus) on 29 January 1821 in Sydney. They had five children 3 sons and 2 Daughters.

Convict Changes History

Jay Stagpoole on 9th December, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 93 (48)1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy) New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 http://ludditebicent

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au