Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Thorley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Thorley
Aliases: Samuel Thurley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Grazier
Date of Death: 9th August, 1821
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1041 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey online transcripts. [Ref 17900526-60]. Hardy, Bobbie; Early Hawkesbury Settlers. Smme, C.J.; Third Fleet Families of Australia.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Thorley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Thorley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 8th September, 2015 wrote:

Samuel Thurley (aged 17) and William Vale (23) were convicted at the Old Bailey, of Stealing a wooden trunk and an extensive list of contents therein. All the property of Mary Stevens, spinster in the house of Charles Dixon.  They were charged with breaking and entering and theft but after a number of witnesses had been called, they were eventually found guilty of the lesser charge of stealing and sentenced to transportation for 7 years.  Tried before the London Jury before Mr Recorder.

Denis Pember on 8th September, 2015 wrote:

In 1796, Thomas Parnell (Convict, Ganges, 1796) arrived in the colony with his wife Agnes Shales and son Thomas. Agnes very soon thereafter, deserted Thomas and went to live with Samuel Thorley. Their first child was indeed born in 1799. Over the next 18 years they had a family of 8.  The eventually married in 1811.
Both Agnes and Samuel died prior to the 1828 census.

Denis Pember on 8th September, 2015 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales 1806: A4300 Samuel Thorley, Active, FBS, Settler, Liberty Plains.
A4807 Agnes, Williams?, CF Ganges, wife to Samuel Thorley.
B0525 : Samuel Thorley; 100 acres, 1 horse, 3 pigs, 1 wife, 4 children.

Pam Thorley on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

Was found “Not Guilty” of the burglary, at the Old Bailey Trial but transported for 7 years.
Occupations included Boat Builder, Sealer, Publican of “The Black Dog” in the Rocks area of Sydney, and Grazier. At one time he owned the land now (2020) occupied by the Sydney Markets.

Pam Thorley on 21st March, 2021 wrote:

Arrived at Sydney Cove, New South Wales, aboard “Active”.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 8th September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Old Bailey online transcripts. [Ref 17900526-60]. Hardy, Bobbie; Early Hawkesbury Settlers. Smme, C.J.; Third Fleet Families of Australia. (prev. ), firstname: Samuel, surname: Thorley, alias1: Samuel Thurley,

Pam Thorley on 21st March, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au