Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Thorn

Elizabeth Thorn, one of 144 convicts transported on the George Hibbert, 22 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Thorn
Aliases: Elizabeth Willis, Elizabeth Bishop
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: 14th December, 1867
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon, Exeter Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George Hibbert
Departure date: 22nd July, 1834
Arrival date: 1st December, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 144 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 401 (202)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Thorn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Thorn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew Myhill on 6th April, 2014 wrote:

Trade listed as All Work
Offence Stealing Meat
Was transported with her daughter on board who was 3 (Emma Thorn)
Was granted permission to marry William Bishop convict from Oxford who arrived on Herione
First husband Thomas Thomas Thorn had died in 1832 one other child not on board was Ann Thorn 1830

Convict Changes History

Andrew Myhill on 6th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Willis, alias2: Elizabeth Bishop, date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th December, 1867 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au