Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Thorn

James Thorn, one of 185 convicts transported on the Countess of Harcourt, 29 April 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Thorn
Aliases: James Taylor, Jas Thorne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Gloucester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 29th April, 1828
Arrival date: 8th September, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 184 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4 & 3). Ancestry. State Archives NSW, Butts of TOL (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4089)& Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4013, Microfiche 669)& COF (4/4319, Reel 992). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 368
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Thorn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Thorn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/4/1833 - Ticket of Leave cancelled for assaulting a female and abusing the military (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Ticket of Leave No.33/455 dated 20 August 1833, Birth year 1800, Trade: Laborer, Trial 17 October 1826

Bound Indentures: cannot read or write, aged 27, married with 2 children, Trade: Farm servant, ploughs & milks, Offence: Stealing pig

Certificate of Freedom No.33/1279 dated 9 November 1833

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Justitia moored at Woolwich, aged 25, Received 31 October 1826, Offence: Stealing 8 pigs

Transferred to Prison Hulk ship Ganymede moored at Woolwich & Devonport, aged 23, named Jas Thorne, Offence: stealing 8 pigs, Trial 17 October 1826

Convict Changes History

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Taylor (alias) (prev. Taylor (Alias))

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Butts of TOL (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4089)& Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4013, Microfiche 669)& COF (4/4319, Reel 992). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 368 (prev

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4 & 3). Ancestry. State Archives NSW, Butts of TOL (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4089)& Indents (NRS 12188, Item 4/4013, Microfiche 669)& COF (4/4319, Reel 992). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Clas

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au