Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Thornton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Thornton
Aliases: James
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Thornton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Thornton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin City Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

133164 Thornton John - Guildford 1829.  1829 November - AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.         
  Age 23. Cotton Spinner from Dublin City. Tried 24 September 1828 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for street robbery. Assigned to John Hillier in Newcastle on arrival.

24783 Thornton James - Guildford 1829.  1834 May Paterson SG.       
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Thornton, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: James

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au