Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Tiernan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Tiernan
Aliases: Treman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Mason and labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Meath Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Tiernan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Tiernan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th December, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Tiernan was convicted at Meath 18/04/1841 for stealing 2 pigs. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Richard Webb’ arriving 04/03/1842.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1818, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au