Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Timmins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Timmins
Aliases: Timmin, Tumming, Tommons, Timmings
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th August, 1757
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 21st February, 1837
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 16th February, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW; Series:NRS 1151; Item: [4/4002C];Microfiche:625 Marriage Certificate of James Timmin and Ann Baldwin, married 6 September 1807, St. Philip, Sydney by Banns, BDM's NSW 393 Vol:4 James Tumming, Conditional Pardon, Citation [4/4427;COD18, Reel 601 page 683] James Timmings Ticket of Leave, Citation [4/4427; Reel 601 page 572] Graham, Col; McIntyre, Perry; Whitaker, Anne-Maree, "The Voyage of the ship Friendship from Cork to Botany Bay 1799 - 1800", Sydney 2000, pp.3-4 Projec
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Timmins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Timmins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carmel Elliott on 25th August, 2016 wrote:

Early Convict Index states his crime as “United Irishman”. Spelling of his name as “Tumming”. Tried Kilmainham, Dublin, Ireland.

A letter written in reply to the Right Honourable Lord Pelham at Dublin Castle, dated 21st January, 1802 gives insight in what may have occurred for James Timmins once tried. It appears that thoseRebels and Deserters captured during the Rebellion were sent to the Military Depot of New Geneva Barracks at Waterford, Ireland. They were held there until a vessel became available and then transported to Cork, Ireland to pick up supplies before heading out on passage to the Colony of New South Wales.

A description of convicts onboard the Friendship were recorded in the journal of Mrs Mary Ann Reed, wife of Captain Reed - Master of the convict ship “Friendship” and was recorded as: “defeated insurgents who by lenity of government, were allowed to embark without trial. Many men of considerable fortune had been swayed by disaffection to revolt, and were now embarked on board the Friendship”.

Another description of the convicts disembarked from the Friendship 16 Feb 1800 is described in the book “The History of New South Wales’, Chapter X:
“On the 16th arrived the Friendship transport from Ireland with convicts: last from the Cape of Good Hope, where the Buffalo was embarking cattle for the settlement. The convicts arrived in very good health, though they had been rather sickly previous to her reaching the Cape. The generality of the convicts sent by this ship and the Minerva were but ill calculated to be of any advantage to the settlement, as little addition could be made by them to the strength of the labouring gangs. Many of them were bred up in genteel habits, and others to light professions, and of course unaccustomed to hard labour. These must become a drain on the store; for, notwithstanding the detestation for the crimes many of them were transported for, yet it was not possible for the Governor, consistent with his well-known feeling humanity, to send a Physician, the once Sheriff of a county, a Catholic priest, or a Protestant clergyman and family, to the brick-carts, brick-fields, grubbing hoe, or the timber carriage. The lower classes of convicts in these cargos were mostly old men, fit only for hut-keepers to remain at home and prevent robbery, while the other inhabitants of the hut were at labour: thus making good the old proverb, “set a thief to catch a thief”.

Convict Indents 1788 - 1842, partial list of convicts aboard the Friendship II, states occupation as “Landholder”.

His description on his Conditional Pardon was as follows: Native Place; County Cavan; Trade: Labourer; Age: 50 years, Height: 5 feet 5 inches, Complexion: dark & sallow; Hair: Black to Grey; Eyes: Hazel.

Buried in the Windsor, NSW, Roman Catholic Cemetery: Row 8 Plot 3

Denis Pember on 26th December, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 369…
[Ref T0815] Timmins, James, 70, conditional pardon, Friendship, 1800, life, Protestant, farmer, Richmond, 42 and a half acres, 10 horses, 4 horned cattle.
[Ref T0816] Timmins, Ann or Baldwin, 40, free by servitude, Sydney Cove, 1807, 7 years.
[Ref T0817] Timmins, Michael 20, born in the colony
[Ref T0818] Timmins, William 17, born in the colony.
[Ref T0819] Timmins, Ann 15 born in the colony.
[Ref T0820] Timmins, Margaret 14 born in the colony.
[Ref T0821] Timmins, John 12 born in the colony.
[Ref T0822] Timmins, Catherine 10 born in the colony.
[Ref T0823] Timmins, Patrick 8 born in the colony.
[Ref T0824] Timmins, Henry 6 born in the colony.
[Ref T0825] Timmins, Bridget 4 born in the colony.
[Ref T0826] Timmins, Elizabeth 2 born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Carmel Elliott on 25th August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW; Series:NRS 1151; Item: [4/4002C];Microfiche:625 Marriage Certificate of James Timmin and Ann Baldwin, married 6 September 1807, St. Philip, Sydney by Banns, BDM's NSW 393 Vol:4 James Tumm

D Wong on 25th August, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

D Wong on 25th August, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 18th August, 1757 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au