Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Timmions

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Timmions
Aliases: Timmons, Timmins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Timmions was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Timmions?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

97594 Timmins (Timmons) John - Guildford 1829. 
1831 27 July Maitland NGE.
Shoemaker from Dublin. Sentenced to 6mths in an road gang. Admitted to Newcastle gaol 27 July. Sent to Sydney gaol 31 July.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

133166 Timmons John - Guildford 1829. 
1829 November - AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673
Age 24. Shoemaker. Sentenced to 7 years transportation for picking pockets. Assigned to James Greig at Hunter River.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Timmions, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Timmons, alias2: Timmins

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au