Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Timmon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Timmon
Aliases: Timmons, Timmin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th October, 1824
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 116 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Index 1791-1873. Enniskillen Chronicle, 5 Aug 1824. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Timmon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Timmon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 29th December, 2020 wrote:

Cavan Assizes.
The following trials have taken place.  John Timmons and Francis Timmons, found guilty of felony—to be transported for seven years.
Enniskillen Chronicle, 5 Aug 1824.
—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Timmon, alias Timmons, Timmin, age on arrival, 45, per Asia I (3) 1825, Tried Cavan Co., 1824, 7 years.  DOB 1807,  native of Monaghan Co.  Weaver.

—————————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
John Timmings, age 35, G.S., Asia 4 1824, 7 years, catholic, Servant with Rev. M. Power, Parramatta district.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Index 1791-1873.
John Timmon, Per Asia, 1825, ticket of Leave, District: Parramatta. Entry No: 29/609
John Timmon, Per Asia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 9 Sept 1831.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 29th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Index 1791-1873. Enniskillen Chronicle, 5 Aug 1824. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Timmon, alias1: Timmons, alias2: Timmin, alias3: , alias4: , date of b

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au