Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Timmons

Patrick Timmons, one of 270 convicts transported on the Nile, 18 September 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Timmons
Aliases: Timmins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1838
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Northumberland, Newcastle upon Tyne Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Nile
Departure date: 18th September, 1857
Arrival date: 1st January, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 242
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Timmons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Timmons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th May, 2019 wrote:

Patrick Timmons was 20 years old on arrival.

Patrick was single, illiterate, 5’1½” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, pale complexion, middling stout, M.M. right arm, ring third finger left hand.

Patrick was 13 years old when convicted on 31/7/1851.

14/7/1858: TOL
17/2/1860: CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Timmins, date of birth: 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au