Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Tindall

John Tindall, one of 200 convicts transported on the Indian, July 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Tindall
Aliases: Tindale
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 11th November, 1779
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 26th January, 1836
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Indian
Departure date: July, 1810
Arrival date: 16th December, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 21 (12)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Tindall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Tindall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th January, 2014 wrote:

John Tindall was transported for stealing 2 quarters of linseed and 2 sacks the property of Thomas Gillam.

2/12/1802: Married Charlotte Thompson at Bubwith, they had 9 children, 5 born in the colony.

16/1/1812: TOL

1812: he was charged with the theft from the Reverend Samuel Marsden at Parramatta. He was sentenced to 12 months on a chain gang in Sydney for this crime and was placed under strict security. During this time he helped build the road over the Blue Mountains following the path that had been crossed by Blaxland, Wentworth and Lawson in 1813 & surveyed by George Evans.

William Cox who, with a team of convict workers including John Tindall completed the road task in less than six months. John & five men had been ordered to go back to the mountain to finish the road in Dec 1814, when done they were to be discharged. Cox insisted that the convicts be pardoned for a job well done, and each given a small grant of land.

5/6/1815: John received his Pardon from Major General Lachlan Macquarie Governor of NSW

Before John left England, during his time in prison, Charlotte would visit him and after his transportation a letter was written by William Wilberforce on her behalf stating that he had obtained passage for her and her children on board the ship “Friends” so that she could join her husband in NSW. Charlotte and her children arrived in Sydney on Thursday October 11, 1811 after a journey of 72 days.

26/1/1835: John died at Castlereagh.

Debbie McFarlane on 27th January, 2014 wrote:

John was convicted for Steal a BOLT OF CLOTH, later in Australia he was stole from a judge seed and more, His daughter Hannah Born in England,  came to Australia on ship “friends” Hannah had child “William Murphy” to Aboriginal man from Bangarang Clan, she was kicked out of Sydney for this, but returned, left child with father for 5 years. Her mother then help raise him She put false name on child birth record, but did not fool people, she latter married had 13 more . children.

Tracy smith on 11th December, 2014 wrote:

Debbie McFarland you wrote a bit as about Hannah having a child to an Aboringnal man do you know anything else about this side?
Regards
Tracy

Denis Pember on 25th September, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref T0835] Tindall, John, 51, CF??, Indian, 1810, Farmer at Evan. 19 acres all cleared and cultivated.
# Also [Ref T0836] Tindall, Charlotte, 47, CF, (no details recorded)
And also [Ref T0837-T0841] William 15, George 13, John 11, Charlotte 8, Michael 5. All noted as born in colony.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Tindale, date of birth: 11th November, 1779 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th January, 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au