Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Toncks

John Toncks, one of 500 convicts transported on the Anson, 23 September 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Toncks
Aliases: Tonks
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Brassfounder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Anson
Departure date: 23rd September, 1843
Arrival date: 4th February, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 498 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 469 (216)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Toncks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Toncks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th May, 2016 wrote:

John Toncks/Tonks was convicted at Warwick on 28 March 1843 for stealing a hat and wearing apparel. Previous offence. 10yr transportation sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Anson’ arriving 4 Feb 1844.

Aged 24yrs; 5’6”; brass cock founder; single man; can read & write; Protestant.
Native place - Birmingham
Brother: James
Sisters: Louisa and Caroline

Station Gangs: Fingal and Deloraine
Various assigned work

Ticket of Leave 22 Jan 1850

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Tonks, date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au