Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Torpay

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Torpay
Aliases: Torpy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 4th October, 1852
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 10th May, 1832
Arrival date: 6th September, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Torpay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Torpay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: Danl Torpay
Date of Death: 4 Oct 1852. District: Cockatoo Island
Suffocated in a Silo
———————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930

Name: Daniel Torpay. Birth Year: 1809. Age: 23
Arrival year: 1832. Arrival Country: Australia
Vessel Arrived In: Eliza. Date of Admission: 1832-1833
Gaol: Newcastle
Gaol Location: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Description Book

Year of Birth: 1819. 5 Ft 4 1/4 inches. Stout; Build. Pale: Complexion. Borwn: Hair. Blue: Eyes. Neck and arms burnt
—————————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Criminal Court Records, 1830-1945
Bench of Magistrates Monthly Returns of Trials of Convicts, 1832-1836
25 January. Offence: Idleness - 50 lashes
Original sentence noted - 7 years
&
25 January. Offence: Insolence to his master at the court - 50 lashes & returned to the Government.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Daniel Torpy. Age: 15
Date of conviction: Jan 183. Place of Conviction: Tipperary
Estimated birth year: abt 1816. Vessel: Eliza
Port of Arrival: Sydney Cove. Date of Arrival: 6 Sep 1832
Certificate of Freedom: Yes

Trade or calling: Errand Boy. Offence Steals Watch
4’8 1/2 inches, Fair; Complexion. Brown; Hair and Grey; Eyes.
———————————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891

Name: Daniel Torpay. Date: 4 Oct 1852
Place: New South Wales, Australia
Other Name: J. McLerie
Category: Cockatoo Island Penal Establishment
Title: Cockatoo Island: Copies of Letters, 1851-1854
Volume Number: 4/6516

“3. The prisoner who were at the time near the solo exerted themselves in the most praiseworthy manner and at the risk of their own lives to residue those who had fallen insensible and this they accomplished but i regret to say at the sacrifice of the live s of the of them who were p… in the silo while attempting to pass ropes round the bodies of those who had fallen

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891 (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Torpay, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 4th October, 1852, gender: m, occ

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage

Maureen Withey on 22nd August, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

Maureen Withey on 22nd August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Torpy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au