Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Torpey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Torpey
Aliases: Torpy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Daphne
Departure date: 28th May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Torpey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Torpey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2015 wrote:

Michael Torpey was 27 years old on arrival and his native place was Fermoy, Cork County.

Sick List of the Daphne 1819:
Folio 39: 3 August 1819, Michael Torpy [Torpey], complains with sore throat. Folio 39: 4 August 1819, John Campbell complains of debility, Michael Torpey’s throat rather better.
Folio 50: 25 August 1819, Michael Torpey, throat healing kindly.
Folio 50: 26 August 1819, Michael Torpey’s throat healing fast, mouth and gums begin to be slightly sore.
Folio 52: 30 August 1819, Torpey’s throat nearly well, mouth slightly sore.
Folio 53: 1 September, Michael Torpey’s throat quite healed, gums still sore,

Colonial Secretary Papers:
TORPEY, Michael. Per “Daphne”, 1819
1819 Sep 28: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Daphne” and forwarded to Windsor; for the Windsor Road (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.275)

1825 Dec 5,7: Re permission to marry Bridge Burke, per “Woodman” (Reel 6064, 4/1789 p.26; Reel 6016, 4/3516 p.158)

2/2/1826: COF

1826: Marriage to Bridget NSW BDM V1826155 127, at Sydney, St Mary’s RC. – no children found.  (NOTE: There were 3 Bridget Burke/Bourkes on the Woodman)

10/11/1838: COF renewed.

No confirmed date of death for Michael or Bridget found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Torpey, alias1: Torpy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au