Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helena Towe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helena Towe
Aliases: Selina Court, Eleanor Court
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 7th September, 1885
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mexborough
Departure date: 12th August, 1841
Arrival date: 26th December, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 116 other convicts

References

Primary source: Archives Office of Tasmania http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au http://ancestry.co.uk Church of Latter Day Saints Database
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helena Towe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helena Towe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Hilary Kennedy on 1st June, 2012 wrote:

Maiden name "Court"  - married Gawn Towe before 1835. Two children (Margaret, baptised 8th March 1835 and Helena, baptised 8th Apr 1838 at Aghalee Church of Ireland, Co Antrim).  Convicted on 16th Oct 1840 (no prior convictions. Arrived Tasmania 26th Dec 1841, Convict Number 71243.Sent to work for Mr H Thrupp, Broadmarsh. On 7th Nov 1842: Gave birth to an illegitimate child. Solitary confinement, then sent to Cascades Female Factory in South Hobart on 11th Nov 1842 "under the usual punishment code". On 18th Dec 1843: "Being in a public house". Sentenced to 3 days solitary confinement then returned to service. On 8th Feb 1845: "Ticket of Leave granted". On 6th March 1846: Married John Collins (also transported to Australia in 1833). On 16th Oct 1847 "Freed from Servitude". With John Collins had 3 children, all male. Child one: born 6th Nov 1849. Child 2: Thomas Irons Collins - born 27th Jan 1851 Hobart. Died 11th April 1916, Hobart. Child 3: born 10th Jan 1853, Hobart.

Ejhanford on 19th June, 2012 wrote:

John Collins married Selina Tow on 6 Mar 1846 Marriage Place: Tasmania Registration Place: Hobart, Tasmania Registration Year: 1846 Registration number: 2308

Ejhanford on 22nd June, 2012 wrote:

october 1838 at the Belfast Quarter Sessions—Helena Towe, for stealing some oat meal, sentenced to six months imprisonment with hard labour

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 wrote:

Convict description upon arrival 26 march 1841—Name: Eleanor Towe or Court
Age 27 (calculated birth year as 1813-1814).  Height 5 ft 1 1/4 inches; brown hair; hazel eyes.

Hilary Kennedy on 15th April, 2013 wrote:

Recorded on Transportion Register (Dublin) as Helena Lowe, alias Court. Available on microfilm National Archives of Ireland, Dublin City. Ref: GPO TR 3 Page 195 (http://www.nationalarchives.ie). Unclear where she was held before transportion (no evidence for her at Grangegorman Depot)

thomas towe on 30th January, 2015 wrote:

i assume a relation of mine my father originated from rock lane aghagallon close to aghalee

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 37, occupation 35, crime 2, firstname Helena, surname Towe, source Archives Office of Tasmania http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au http://ancestry.co.uk Church of Latter Day Saints Database, date of death 1885-09-07

Ejhanford on 22nd June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 37, occupation 35, crime 2, firstname Helena, surname Towe, source Archives Office of Tasmania http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au http://ancestry.co.uk Church of Latter Day Saints Database

Ejhanford on 19th June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 37, occupation 35, crime 2, firstname Helena, surname Towe, source Archives Office of Tasmania http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au http://ancestry.co.uk Church of Latter Day Saints Database

Hilary Kennedy on 1st June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 37, occupation 35, crime 2, firstname Helena, surname Towe, source Archives Office of Tasmania http://www.femaleconvicts.org.au http://ancestry.co.uk Church of Latter Day Saints Database, date of birth 1813-00-00, gen

Ejhanford on 17th March, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2

Hilary Kennedy on 15th April, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au