Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Towns

John Towns, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Towns
Aliases: Townsend (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th June, 1827
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Essex Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Towns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Towns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Guildford - 1827
Name; John Towns or Townsend
No; 17.
No details
Noted against his name; Died 25 June 1827 of Dysenteria

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856

Name: John Towns
Age: 40 [1787]
Birth Year: abt 1787
Treatment Date; 21 May 1827 - 30 May recovered and discharged
Treatment Date; 18 June 1827 - DIED; 25 June 1827

——————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Townsend (alias) (prev. Townsend (Alias)), date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 25th June, 1827 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au