Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Trapnell

Sarah Trapnell, one of 296 convicts transported on the Earl Cornwallis, August 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Trapnell
Aliases: Maiden Name Viner
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1828
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of hankerchief
Convicted at: Somerset, Bristol Sessions of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Cornwallis
Departure date: August, 1800
Arrival date: 12th June, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 285 (142)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Trapnell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Trapnell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mary Gordon on 17th February, 2013 wrote:

She had 3 children with husband Thomas Trapnell before being transported, Harriet, John and Leah, who were left behind in England. I am the 3G granddaughter of the youngest, Leah, who used the surname Trotman, and married John Hyatt, a sailor, in 1823 in Bristol.

Mary Gordon on 19th May, 2013 wrote:

Daughter of Job Viner and Susannah Wathon, born Sarah Viner in August 1774 in Gloucester. Married Thomas Trapnell 5 Nov 1792 in Bristol.  Three children born in Bristol. Harriet (1794), John (1797) and Leah (1800). Children left behind in Bristol when mother transported. John became a professional showman and equestrian. Leah took the surname Trotman (evidence suggests she was raised by a family with this surname).

Denis Pember on 3rd December, 2015 wrote:

In the colony of New South Wales, Sarah formed a long term relationship with James Hanks (Convict, Barwell, 1794). No formal marriage record has been located.
In the 1806 Muster:
[A4436] Sarah Trapnell, Earl Cornwallis, lives with Jas. Hanks.
[C1265] Sarah Trapnell, Earl Cornwallis, 3 ‘natural’ female children. (That would be Sarah 1802, Harriet 1804 and Mary Ann 1805).
{The term natural applied to children born out of wedlock}

Denis Pember on 3rd December, 2015 wrote:

By 1822, the family has expanded -
Trapnell, Sarah, free by servitude, Earl Cornwallis, 7 years, wife of J. Hanks, Sydney.
Hanks, James, free by servitude, Barwell, 7 years, labourer Sydney.
Hanks, Harriett, 18, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, Sarah, 20, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, Mary, 17, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, William, 15, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, Elizabeth, 13, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks
Hanks, Phebe, 10, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, Phillis, 8, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
Hanks, Louisa, 6, born in the colony, child of J. Hanks.
(7 daughters and 1 son!)

Denis Pember on 3rd December, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref H0437] Hanks, James, 52, free by servitude, Barwell, 1794, Protestant, carter, Castlereagh Street
[Ref H0438] Hanks, Sarah, 48, free by servitude, E. Cornwallis, 1881, 7 years, Protestant’
[Ref H0439] Hanks, Phebe, 18 born in the colony , dress maker.
[Ref H0440] Hanks, Louisa, 12, born in the colony, dress maker.
[Ref H0441] Hanks, William, 21, born in the colony, cabinet maker.

Mary Gordon on 15th July, 2019 wrote:

Transcribed text of sworn complaint that resulted in John Trapnell’s mother being transported to Australia in 1800.

City of Briftol and County of the same City) to wit.
The Information of Lancelot Bock of Clare Street Haberdasher taken on Oath this Tenth Day of June in the Year of our Lord One thousand Eight Hundred before James Harvey Esq being One of His Majefty’s Juftices of the Peace of and for the City of Briftol and County of the same City.
The Informant on his Oath faith that yesterday the Ninth day of June Instant the woman now in custody that am giving her Name Sarah Trapnell wife of Thomas Trapnell and the other Mary Ganthany wife of Richard Ganthony came into this Informants Shop in Clare Street about Seven o’Clock in the Evening and one of them enquired too spotted muslin, that one of his Shopwomen Showed those same Muslin, that they went out of the Shop and after they were gone the Shopwoman said to this Informant that she suspected the women had stolen something and asked this Informant if he knew the Quantity of Handkerchiefs that were in the Shop Chest that he immediately followed the women and overtook them near Saint Stephens Church and brought them back to his Shop, that on endeavoring to leave the said Sarah Trapnell, the lot thisTen Muslin Handkerchiefs Value Thirty Shillings fell from her entangled in her Cloak. That She hath now confessed that the other woman forwarded her to take the Handkerchiefs.
Signed by Lancelot Bock and James Harvey (plus other illegible signatures and notes)

Convict Changes History

Mary Gordon on 19th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of death 1828, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au