Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Trayhum

George Trayhum, one of 270 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsaye, 11 February 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Trayhum
Aliases: Frayhum, Frayham, Trayhurn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 12th January, 1875
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Strathfieldsaye
Departure date: 11th February, 1836
Arrival date: 15th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 237 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Trayhum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Trayhum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 29th May, 2015 wrote:

12396 Frayhum (Frayham) (Trayhurn) George Strathfieldsaye 1836.
1844 27 July Maitland MM.
Obtained ticket of leave.

164253 Frayham (Trayhurn) George Strathfieldsaye 1836. 16 July 1846 East Maitland.  Application to Marry to marry Agnes Bathgate aged 21, came free per William Rogers.

Dennis Nightingale on 30th May, 2015 wrote:

104318 Trayhurn George - Strathfieldsaye 1836. Maitland Family History Circle’s Pre 1900 Pioneer Register.
Born 1819 Gloucestershire, England. Spouse Agnes Bathgate. Spouse 2 Frances Cannon. For information about descendants see Pioneer Register Entry No. 1492.

Convict Changes History

Deb Olle on 4th January, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 12th January, 1875 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 29th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Frayhum, alias2: Frayham, alias3: Trayhurn, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au