Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Emma Trueman

Emma Trueman, one of 88 convicts transported on the Grenada, 01 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Emma Trueman
Aliases: Emily Amelia Thornton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th July, 1810
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 21st June, 1887
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 1st September, 1826
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 70
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Emma Trueman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Emma Trueman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th March, 2016 wrote:

Her real name was Emily Amelia Thornton – when arrested she gave the name of Emma Trueman – she was tried under that alias, her convict record on entry into Australia was under that alias and she then had to marry under that name as well.

Old Bailey:
EMMA TRUEMAN, Theft > grand larceny, 12th January 1826.

Reference Number: t18260112-153
Offence: Theft > grand larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation
Navigation:

< Previous text (trial account) | Next text (trial account) >

EMMA TRUEMAN was indicted for stealing, on the 13th of September, 14 yards of cotton, value 10s., the goods of John D’Oyly.

ANGELIOUS BERTRAUN. I was in Oxford-street about four o’clock in the evening of the 13th of December, and saw the prisoner opposite Mr. D’Oyly’s shop, near the Pantheon; she put her hand inside the door-way, and put something under her shawl - went to the next door, and then came back by the shop again - I crossed over and met her - I asked her what she had got, she said nothing; I turned back her shawl and found the cotton, which I took back to the shop, where they owned it.
EVAN DAVIS. I am in the employ of Mr. John D’Oyly, Bertraun brought the prisoner back with the piece of cotton, which I had seen within the door about half an hour before. (Property produced and sworn to.)
Prisoner’s Defence. It was distress.
GUILTY . Aged 17.
Transported for Seven Years.

13/5/1828: Permission to marry Laurence Gill, aged 29, free (Laurece Gill was transported on the Dorothy 1820) – Emma was 19 and on bond.

11/6/1828: Married at Sackville Reach, NSW – they had 10 children.

21/6/1887: Emma died at Colo, Richmond, NSW, aged 78 of senile decay – she had been ill for some months.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Emily Amelia Thornton, date of birth: 7th July, 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st June, 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au