Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Tweeble

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Tweeble
Aliases: Twible, Troyble
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 11th February, 1838
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Bigamy
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 24th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Tweeble was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Tweeble?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 wrote:

Native of Philadelphia, USA, 1835 Thursday 25th June, Trial for Bigamy - At the Commission Court, Dublin, Joseph Twible (Tweeble) was indicted that he, on 17th July 1830, married Miss Elizabeth Twible, at Castleblaney, county Monaghan, and that in July 1831, he did feloniously marry Miss Eliza Laurence (his wife being then alive) at Carrickaline, county Cork. He was found guilty , and sentenced to seven years transportation. - Belfast Newsletter 30 June 1835.

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 wrote:

1838 11th February, Joseph Tweeble (Troyble)  Assigned to Timothy Nowlan. Died suddenly aged about 46. Burial Date 19th February,1838.
He was transported on the ship “Hive”  The ship ran aground during the night of 10th December 1835, on the central part of Bherwerre Beach, Wreck Bay (south of present day Jervis Bay). The Captain John Nutting was in bed drunk & asleep at the time of the incident. Earlier he was reported to have said to his officers when they had shown concern regarding sailing directions set for the night, “One person is sufficient to navigate the ship!”.

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 wrote:

Listed as married with 5 male & 2 female children

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Belfast Newsletter 30 June 1835. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Hive (2) [1835] http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/MaritimeHeritage/researchcentre/wreckhive.h

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Belfast Newsletter 30 June 1835. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Hive (2) [1835] http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/MaritimeHeritage/researchcentre/wreckhive.htm Register Book of Christ Church Ca

greg petersen on 1st May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1775 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au