Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Tye

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Tye
Aliases: Thomas, Tighe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1806
Age: 15 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Tye was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Tye?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Tye,  Tellicherry (1806),  tried at Castlebar Mayo Co., 1805, 7 years, 

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

TIGHE, Patrick. Per “Tellicherry”, 1806

1805 Aug 17 - On list of convicts embarked on board the “Tellicherry”; listed as Thomas (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.40)
1812 May 4 - Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Tye (Fiche 3171; 4/1848 p.318)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Special Bundles, 1794-1825

Thomas Tighe. Age 16.
Date of Trial; 1805. 7 years
——————————————————
New South Wales, St John’s Parramatta Burials.

Name; Patrick Tigh, Convict
Aged; 15 years
Of the Parish of Parramatta. re-gifted 31st March 1806.
By Samuel Marsden
Drowned

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Tye, alias1: Thomas, alias2: Tighe, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1806 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au