Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ure

William Ure, one of 176 convicts transported on the Roslin Castle, 12 August 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ure
Aliases: Soulls, Sandy (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 23rd February, 1829
Age: 18 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Roslin Castle (Roslyn Castle)
Departure date: 12th August, 1828
Arrival date: 16th December, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 464
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ure was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ure?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

22 Apr 1828: National Records of Scotland:
Precognition against William Ure for the crime of theft by housebreaking. 

William Ure, alias Sandy Soulls, son of Ebenezer Ure, weaver, McCance’s Land, Burnbank or Vinegar Mill, Glasgow, Age: 15, weaver..

William Ure, listed as 15 years old at trial but listed as 18 on arrival in VDL.

William Ure, alias Sandy Soulls, son of Ebenezer Ure, weaver, McCance’s Land, Burnbank or Vinegar Mill, Glasgow, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty - first charge, Sentence: Transportation - 14 years.

William was 5’3 ½” tall, brown hair, dark brown eyes, very large scar inside elbow joint right arm,  Little finger right hand crippled.

23/2/1829: Burial date for William who died, listed as 18, at the Hobart Town Hospital.
No cause of death listed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Soulls, Sandy (alias) (prev. Soulls, Sandy (Alias)), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd February, 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au