Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Usher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Usher
Aliases: Anne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary Assizes, Clonmel
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Palambam
Departure date: 23rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 31st July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Usher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Usher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

Convicted: March 1829; she had a former conviction and sentence of 6 months (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

Ann/Anne Usher was 30 when transported. She had no education, was Protestant and a single mother, with one male child. Her native place was Galway. She is described as 5’3½”; dark, ruddy, freckled complexion; dark brown hair; hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

1831, 27 September: Convicted and jailed for being absent without leave and neglecting her duty; punishment – 3rd Class 1 month (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Sydney).

1832, 10 April: Thomas Geatley, 42, per Dorothy, free, is granted permission to marry Ann Usher, 31, per Palambam, 7 years, bond; clergyman John Layton, Sutton Forest (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; Granted 1832).

1832: Marriage of Thomas Geatly and Ann Usher is registered with NSW BDM – twice: 586/1832 V1832586 44B and 1128/1832 V18321128 16.

DEATH of ANN USHER GATELY: Two possible dates are 1898 (Ann Gately, Wyalong; father Michael); and 1879 (Ann Gately, Scone; father Patrick), with NSW BDM registration nos. 3974/1898 and 8784/1879 respectively.

NOTE: Her married name has been spelled variously as Geatly, Gately, Gatley and Geatley across official documents.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Usher, alias1: Anne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occup

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au