Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Vaghey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Vaghey
Aliases: Fahy, Fahey, Vaughey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Drogheda Louth County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Vaghey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Vaghey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Vaghey, alias Fahy, Fahey,  age 21, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Drogheda Louth Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1803, Native place,  Drogheda Louth Co., Tanner.
—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

VAGHEY, Thomas. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1824 Jul 21 - On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.2)
1824 Aug 27 - On list of prisoners lately received at Bathurst (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.108)

——————————————————————————-
1828 census Index.
T. Vaughey, Pr. Regent, Wellington Vally.

—————————————————————————
Certificates
The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Prince Regent (3), Thomas Vaghey
Sydney Gazette, 31 July 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Vaghey, alias1: Fahy, alias2: Fahey, alias3: Vaughey, alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au