Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Vallance

William Vollance, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Vallance
Aliases: Vollance, Vallence
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: York, Kingston upon Hull Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Certificate of Freedom, personal book on Mary James and William Vallance.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Vallance was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Vallance?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th May, 2014 wrote:

William Vallance (most records are Vallance) was 16 years old on arrival in NSW.

Colonial Secretary:
VALLANCE, William. Per “Adamant”, 1821
1824 Mar 3: On monthly return of convicts assigned in the Counties of Northumberland and Durham; to Alexander Livingstone (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.79)

1824 c.Apr, Oct 8: Carpenter. Assigned convict mechanic whose master was a defaulter in payment for; listed as John Valance and Vallance (Reel 6061, 4/1778 p.265h; Fiche 3293, 5/3821.1 p.5)

1824 Jun 26: Convict servant of Alexander Livingstone. To be victualled from the Stores at Newcastle for six months (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.552)

1825 Jan 15: Assigned to John Platt, Hunter River, Oct 1823; appears as John (Reel 6068; 4/1812 p.15)

7/3/1818: COF
13/7/1838: COF renewed.

1832: Married Mary James (Hooghley 1832) no children found.

7/8/1846: Sydney Morning Herald:
William Vallance, late of New England, in the Colony of NSW, sawyer, carpenter and builder, deceased.
Administration of the goods, chattells, rights and credits of the said deceased (who died without a will), to be granted to Mary Vallance of Castlereagh Street, Sydney, widow of the deceased.

Mary died in 1865 aged 56 in Sydney.

Tish on 4th May, 2017 wrote:

My great, great, great, great, great grandfather. Had five children with Mary James. Had dark brown hair, and grey eyes and finished his sentence in 1821. Worked in the Hunter River Valley during his seven year sentence.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Vallance, alias2: Vallence, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Tish on 4th May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Certificate of Freedom, personal book on Mary James and William Vallance. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 15 (9)), surname: Vallance (prev. Vollance), alias1: Vollance (prev. V

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au