Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Varlow

Margaret Varlow, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Varlow
Aliases: Burnes, Burfes, Byrnes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 279 (141) http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Varlow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Varlow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th August, 2018 wrote:

Old Bailey:
Theft: pocketpicking, Theft: receiving.
7th April 1824.
MARGARET VARLOW was indicted for stealing, on the 3d of April , a tobacco-pouch, value 6 d.; a snuff-mull, value 5 s.; a sovereign; two half-crowns; a shilling and two sixpences, the property of John M’Allister , from his person ; and MARY ANN DAY was indicted for feloniously receiving the same, knowing them to have been stolen.
Not Guilty.
Prisoner described as tall and stout.

MARGARET VARLOW.
Theft: pocketpicking.
16th September 1824
MARGARET VARLOW was indicted for stealing, on the 29th of August, a sovereign, of the monies of Richard Kitson, from his person.
Not Guilty.

MARGARET VARLOW.
Theft: pocketpicking.
28th October 1824
Verdict Guilty
Sentence Transportation

Margaret Varlow b. 1792, 4 records
MARGARET VARLOW was indicted for stealing, on the 13th of October , a watch, value 2 l.; a key, value 4 d.; a ribbon, value 1 d.; a ring, value 1 d.; four half crowns, and a shilling, the property of William Blackman, from his person.
GUILTY. Aged 32.
Transported for Life.

Margaret Varlow was listed as 35 years old on arrival in NSW (born 1790) she was a widow with 2 children in Maidstone, Elizabeth 15, and Jane 13.  Her husband fell at Waterloo.

Occupations:Milker, cheese butter maker.

10/9/1831: Permission to marry, Joseph Miller (Norfolk) - he was 35 and on bond.
Margaret Varlow alia Burns, age 41, on bond. At Bathurst.

1831: Married Joseph Miller at Abercrombie District, Bathurst.

1841: TOL Bathurst

8/3/1842 Australasian Chronicle, Sydney:
Margaret Varlow, per ship Midas, drunk and disorderly ’ Bathurst bench.
TOL cancelled.

1842: TOL Parramatta

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 wrote:

Margaret was Irish and came fom Antrim Co.
Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Varlow, alias Burns, Byrnes, age 35, per Midas   (1) 1825,  Tried at London, England, 1824, Life,  DOB 1790,  native place, Antrim Co.,  Milker cheese butter maker. Remarks: Widow, 2 children in Maidstone Elizabeth 15 years and Jane 13 years, husband fell at Waterloo.
—————————————————————————-

NSW Govt. Gazette, 8 June 1836.
Colonial Secretary’s Office.  Sydney, 7th June, 1836.
TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED.
THE Tickets of Leave granted to the following Prisoners have been Cancelled for the reasons set against their respective names.
Varlow Margaret, Midas (1), breach of agreement and drunkenness.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 11th August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 279 (141) http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number

D Wong on 11th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Burnes, alias2: Burfes

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Byrnes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au