Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Vorsey

Robert Vorsey, one of 160 convicts transported on the Surrey, 02 October 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Vorsey
Aliases: Voysey, Voisey, Vose
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 28th January, 1841
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 2nd October, 1822
Arrival date: 4th March, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 221 (111)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Vorsey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Vorsey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

anthony ogle on 24th April, 2021 wrote:

convicted 18 jan 1822
COF 29/527 5.6.1829
died V1841 470 44B Port Macquarie
Married 1825 Mary Ogle - seemingly no children
later became wheelwright

D Wong on 24th April, 2021 wrote:

England & Wales, Criminal Registers, 1791-1892 for Robert Voisey
England
Devon
1822: Convicted of Larceny. (Stealing carpenter’s stores.

Colonial Secretary Index:
VOISEY, Robert. Per “Surrey”, 1823; husband of Mary Wise

1824 c.Apr:  Carpenter. Assigned convict mechanic whose master was a defaulter in payment for (Reel 6061; 4/1778 p.265b)

1824 Apr 13:  Convict servant of George Cutter. To be victualled from the Stores for six months (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.107)

1824 Dec 7:  Re permission to marry Mary Ogle at Sydney (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.64)

1825 Jan 26:  Blacksmith; servant of George Cutter of Pitt Street. Petition from his wife Mary Wise for his assignment (Reel 6063; 4/1785 p.65)

also

WISE, Mary. Born in the Colony; wife of Robert Voisey, per “Surrey”, 1823

1825 Jan 26 :  Petition to have husband assigned to her (Reel 6063; 4/1785 p.65)

_________________

1825: Married at St. Phillip’s, Sydney - Listed as Voysey.

1828 Census: Aged 26, at Camden, he was a wheelright working for George Cutler at Camden.

6/6/1829: COF - Described as: A carpenter, born 1799, 5’9½” tall, fair ruddy complexion, light brown hair brown eyes, scar on forehead. Listed as Voisey.

1841: Robert died, aged 40 - Listed as Voysea on the NSW BDM.

Convict Changes History

anthony ogle on 24th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Voysey, alias2: Voisey, alias3: Vose, date of death: 28th January, 1841 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 24th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au