Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Waddingham

Richard Waddingham, one of 296 convicts transported on the Pyrenees, 31 January 1853

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Waddingham
Aliases: Waddinghame
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 7th February, 1910
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Assault and attempted robbery
Convicted at: York. Assizes at York
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Pyrenees
Departure date: 31st January, 1853
Arrival date: 30th April, 1853
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 24
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Waddingham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Waddingham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th June, 2014 wrote:

Son of John, Richard was 5’7 1/2” tall, semi literate, brown hair, hazel eyes, ruddy complexion, stout.

1/5/1853: TOL
7/2/1857: CP

15/1/1855: Married Catherine David at Perth.  They had 14 children, 10 surviving in to adulthood.

15/8/1899 Bunbury Herald:
Admitted to the Hospital — Yesterday afternoon Mr. Richard Waddingham, a very old resident of the district, was admitted to the hospital suffering from an injured leg.

10/2/1910: Bunbury Herald:
Another Pioneer Gone.
DEATH OF MR. RICHARD WADDINGHAM.
After an illness extending over about twelve months, consequent on a paralytic stroke. Mr Richard Waddingham, one of the pioneers and highly-respected residents of the district, died on Monday evening at the residence of Mr Mat Wallis, in Carey-street. Bunbury.  The deceased gentleman arrived at Fremantle from Yorkshire (England) in the year 1852.  Shortly afterwards he came to Parkfield, where he entered into employment with the late Mr R. H. Rose, for whom he worked for several years.

On leaving Parkfield, he struck out for himself, and leased a farm at Dardanup. Soon afterwards, the timber industry began to assert itself, and the deceased, was one of the best-known teamsters, from the timber country to Bunbury.  He held the record for the largest load (which was drawn by 12 oxen) that ever arrived, in Bunbury from the mills.  After a long spell at timber carting. Mr. Waddingham leased Prinseo Park, near Dardanup which he worked until about 12 years ago, when his health began to fail.  Since then, he has resided with one or other of his numerous sons and daughters, who were devoted to him.

Mr. Waddingham ‘s remains were conveyed to the Picton Cemetery on Tuesday afternoon, where he was buried next to his wife, who predeceased him about 10 years. The whole of his sons and daughters, with the exception of Mr. Robt. Waddingham (who is lying ill at Capel), as well as a large number of other relatives and friends were present at the obsequies, which were conducted by Rev. Canon Darling.

The chief mourners were Messrs. William, George,Charles, Ernest, and Albert Waddingham(sons), Mesdames M. Wallis, H. Jones, J.Summers, and G. Gibson (daughters), Messrs.M. Wallis and G. Gibson (sons-in-law). Mesdames W. and G. Waddingham (daughters-in-law).  and Mr. E. Corbett, the husband of one of deceased’s granddaughters. Mr. W.Brittain conducted the funeral arrangements.  The Deceased left in all 45 descendants — 10 sons and daughters, 28 grandchildren, and seven great grandchildren.

Judith Halliday on 29th July, 2014 wrote:

Richard was not married to Catherine David in 1855. 
Richard was Granted a Ticket of Leave on 01/05/1853 and a Conditional Pardon on 07/02/1857.
Richard married Mary Sarah Thornett on 15/01/1859 at St Mark’s Church, Picton, Bunbury, Western Australia.
He was the son of William Waddingham and Mary Fletcher.
Both Richard and Mary are buried in the little Churchyard of St Mark’s Picton.  Unfortunately, the graves are no longer marked, but their names are recorded on the brass plaque listing all those in unmarked graves.
PS: Catherine David married George Vagg in 1855.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Waddinghame, date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th February, 1910 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Judith Halliday on 29th July, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 0000 (prev. 1826)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au