Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Wafer

Alice Wafer, one of 126 convicts transported on the Maria, 15 May 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Wafer
Aliases: Alice Wayfar, Alice Weaver
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Maria
Departure date: 15th May, 1818
Arrival date: 7th September, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 24
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Wafer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Wafer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ejhanford on 1st June, 2013 wrote:

Alice Wafer was conficted at the Lent Assizes Court in Lancaster England on 22 March 1817.  Her death sentence was converted to transportation for life.  She arrived in Sydney on 17 September 1818 on the ship Maria and was then forwarded to Port Dalrympe on the Eliabeth Henrietta.  She became a bound indenture at age 19 as a housekeeper.  On September 20 1818 she was assigned to James Turley at his residence “Rocks.”
James Turley had been transported for larceny, arriving on 14 October 1815 on the Elizabeth to serve a 7 year sentence.
In 1819, Alice Wafer married James Turley in Launceston, Tasmania; thier daughter Mary Ann Turley was born about 1820 and their son Edward William Turley was born about 1822.
By August 1822 Alice was listed on a monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle and on 20 Aug 1822 she was permitted to return to Sydney.
By Sept 1823, Alice was again assigned to James Turley at “Rocks”
On 11 November 1826, Alice Turley was admitted to the Gaol in syney and then sentenced in the General Sessions court as a “notorious character” to the 3rd Class Factory at Parramatta.  Her daughter Mary Ann Turley was sent to live with Jas and Elizabeth Cheetham of Antonio’s Creek near Bathurst.  On 8 December 1828, the Matron of the Female Facotry wrote a letter in support for admission of Alice’s son Edward William Turley to the Orphans Institution. It is believed that James Turley had died about this time, though no documentation has yet been found to confirm his fate.
On 25 October 1831, Alice “Wayfar” and John Simpson (transported for 7 years on the Shipley, arriving 20 September 1820; received 1st Certificate of Freedom on 24 April 1828)submitted a Convict Application to Marry which was granted.
On 10 Oct 1833 an application by John & Alice Simpson was granted to return Edward Turley (age 9 yrs) to thier custody to raise.  John Simpson and Alice had three other children:  Elizabeth born 1832, John born 1834 and Eleanor “Ellen” born 1837.
On 20 July 1837 a conditional pardon was recommended for Alice Wafer and in 1841, a ricket of leave was granted.
Alice Wafer died in 1848 in Bathurst, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Ejhanford on 1st June, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au