Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Waffington

John Waffington, one of 164 convicts transported on the Morley, July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Waffington
Aliases: Whaffington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 17th November, 1846
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Surrey (Southwark) Boro) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 7th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 65 (34). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Waffington was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Waffington?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 wrote:

John WAFFINGTON was convicted at Surrey, England 30 January 1818, for robbing a cart. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship “Morley” arriving 7 Nov 1818.

John WAFFINGTON was further charged and convicted at Sydney, New South Wales on 12 Feb 1824 for house robbery. Life sentence. Was sent to Norfolk Island (off east coast of NSW), then returned to Sydney in 1839. Free Certificate, no. 40/1018 on 17 June 1840.

Another charge for John WAFFINGTON and convicted at Sydney, New South Wales on 25 Feb 1844 for house robbery. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (now Tasmania) per the ship “Louisa” arriving 1 March 1844.

1844: single man; labourer; Roman Catholic; not literate; aged 42 yrs; 5’5 1/2” height; light complexion; brown hair; grey eyes - sight imperfect.
Native place of birth: Carlow
Father, brother & 2 sisters at London.

Colony of VDL:
30 months Probation Period. Station Gang - Port Arthur Penal Settlement.

Died at Oatlands, VDL on 17 Nov 1846. (ref. recorded on Conduct Record)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 65 (34). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au