Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Walden

Sarah Walden, one of 26 convicts transported on the Kitty, January 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Walden
Aliases: Sarah Warport
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kitty
Departure date: January, 1792
Arrival date: 18th November, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 174
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Walden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Walden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Online Transcripts; t1791091414-64:
SARAH WALDEN was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 29th of August, two silver tea spoons, value 2 s. a check apron, value 1 s. a muslin handkerchief, value 1 s. an half shawl, a woollen petticoat, value 6 d. a linen shift, value 1 s. a cotton neckcloth, value 6 d. the goods of William Northover.
WILLIAM NORTHOVER sworn.
I am a housekeeper, the woman was my servant; I got up at six o’clock on the 29th of August, the first thing I missed was my watch, on Monday morning I had last seen it hang on the side of the mantle-piece in my bed-room, and all the articles in the indictment, besides many more; I recovered them again at the pawnbroker’s about three weeks after I lost them.
JOSHUA ALLEN sworn.
I am servant to a pawnbroker, on Saturday, the 10th of September, the prisoner pawned an apron and a muslin handkerchief; I knew her person; on Tuesday the 13th she pawned another apron.
JAMES WILSON sworn.
I am a pawnbroker; the prisoner pawned a watch the 30th of August with me, and two silver spoons. (Produced.)
JOHN GARUDE sworn.
I am a pawnbroker’s servant; I produce a shift, a coloured apron, and a neckcloth, the apron and neckcloth were pawned the 26th of August, and the shift the 6th of September.
JOHN CARR sworn.
I am a relation of the prosecutor’s; Mrs. Northover sent for me, and I went to Bow-street, and saw the prisoner searched, and there was a petticoat and half shawl taken from her, (that was this day week,) and several duplicates, which led to these articles. (Produced.) Two applied to the things pawned at Allen’s, three to Garude’s, and one to Wilson’s.
Mrs. NORTHOVER sworn.
I can swear to the shawl, by some of the edge of the fringe worn off; I can swear to the flannel petticoat, for I pieced it.
Mr. Northover deposed to the watch.
PRISONER’s DEFENCE.
I beg the mercy of the Court.
GUILTY .
Transported for seven years.
Tried by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. RECORDER.

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Sarah was assigned to Owen Martin (Convict, Queen, 1791) as a convict servant and was listed as appointed to him in “Governor Hunter’s Women Convict Assignment Report 1798” a return of convict women in the services of Officers or other households.
Owen and Sarah soon developed more than a working relationship. They had 4 children; Sarah 1795, Rosetta 1796, Thomas 1799 and Owen 1801.
It would seem that Sarah may have died around 1805. By the 1806 Muster, Owen is living with Catherine Osborne (Convict, Glatton, 1803), and they also have a family, 2 children, Mary and Patrick.

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 wrote:

In the 1828 Census, both Owen and Sarah are deceased so of course are not recorded. However, several of the children are….
[Ref M2333] Rosetta Meurant, the daughter, married and with her husband Ferdinand (Convict, Minerva, 1800).
[Ref M1902] Martin, Thomas, 29, BC, married and with his wife Sarah (nèe Knowland) and 1 child.
[Ref V0022] Vardy, Mary, 22, the step daughter with her husband John Vardy and 4 children.
[Ref M1914] Martin, Patrick, 20, The step son, living with his mother Catherine…
[Ref M1915] Martin, Catherine, 69, Glatton, 1803.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Warport, crime

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au