Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Amy Walker

Amy Walker, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Amy Walker
Aliases: Emma
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 137 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 547 (276)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Amy Walker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Amy Walker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd June, 2018 wrote:

25/2/1830 Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette Somerset, England:
Edwin Atkins, Wm. Walker, and Amy Walker, charged with stealing one ewe teg, the property of R. Bishop, of Cubberley.

15/4/1830 Cheltenham Chronicle Gloucestershire, England:
GLOUCESTER ASSIZES
Verdict Guilty against Amy Walker and Edwin Atkins, and Not Guilty against William Walker.

**Edwin Atkins arrived NSW per Florentia 1830**

Amy Walker was listed as 32 years old on arrival in VDL - she was born in Cubberly, Gloster.

Amy was 5’1¾” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, large scar from a burn on inside right elbow joint, reads, Married with 2 children.

1832 Muster: Assigned to Mrs Loes
1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr Dawson

1835: TOL

14/9/1836: Permission to marry Frederick Webb (John 1831).

16/11/1836: Frederick Webb married Emma Walker, widow, registered at Green Ponds.

Convict Changes History

Esme townsend on 22nd June, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Esme townsend on 22nd June, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

D Wong on 23rd June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Emma, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au