Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Emanuel Walker

Emanuel Walker, one of 300 convicts transported on the Lady Kennaway, 02 June 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Emanuel Walker
Aliases: Wiggie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 13th December, 1834
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 12th June, 1893
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Child stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Wigan Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 2nd June, 1836
Arrival date: 12th October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 285 (145) Death notice & notes from someone whose family had Walker live on their property. References obtained from the Stroud & Districts Historical Society files.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Emanuel Walker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Emanuel Walker?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Sharon Burke on 28th June, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 285 (145) Death notice & notes from someone whose family had Walker live on their property. References obtained from the Stroud & Districts Historical

Edward on 31st July, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 13th December, 1834 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au