Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Wallis

William Wallis, one of 200 convicts transported on the York, 03 September 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Wallis
Aliases: William Wallace
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Brickmaker
Date of Death: 1840
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: York
Departure date: 3rd September, 1830
Arrival date: 7th February, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 486
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Wallis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Wallis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 93
Name; William Wallace ** [As per Bond Indentures] *** 2 by same name on board
Age; 21 Years. Reads, Protestant, Single
Native Place; Enfield
Trade or calling; Brickmaker, Milks & Reaps
Offence; House Breaking
Trial; London - 15 April 1830 - Life
Height; 5 ft 7 1/2 in
Eyes -  Blue. Hair - Brown. Complexion; Sallow & freckled

** Name William Wallis on Annotated Printed Indentures and William Wallace on Bond Indentures

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2021 wrote:

1839 - 6 September. Ticket of Leave. No; 39/264.
Trial; Middlesex.
Allowed to travel for 12 months in the service of Mr R Fitzgerald between Windsor & Goulburn, Yass & Bathurst

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2021 wrote:

1840 - New South Wales, Australia, Liverpool St Luke.
No; 124
Name; William Wallace
Abode; Hospital
When buried; 1840, 31 Oct. Died; 29 Oct.
Age; 31 years
Ship’s Name; York.
Quality or profession; Bond.
By Whom Ceremony was preformed; John Duffus

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: William Wallace, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1809), date of death: 1840 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au