Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Walsh
Aliases: Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Confectioner
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4009A]; Microfiche: 654 Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 website http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm CD-ROM Index to Colonial Convict Movements 1827-1853, by Descendants of Convicts Group Inc
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th August, 2019 wrote:

Ann Walsh, arr Sydney per ship Almorah (3) [1824] on 20/08/1824. Described as aged 17, 5’2” tall, grey eyes, black hair, ruddy freckled complexion, unmarried. Tried at Dublin on 14/05/1823, 7 years

(Source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4009A]; Microfiche: 654)
=============================================
Ann Walsh
Details
Alias:      Irish Rebel:        Religion:    Age on arrival: 17
Marital status: Single
Calling/trade: Confectioner
Born: 1807     Native place: Westmeath
Tried: 1823     Dublin     Sentence: 7 years   Former convictions:
Ship: Almorah (3) [1824]
Crime:
Description:
Remarks:
Spouse:
Died:  1837 Moreton Bay Hospital
(Source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 website http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm)
==============================================
Surname Alias: Walsh (see Smith)
Given Name(s): Ann
Ship of arrival to the Colony: Almorah  
Ship of second transportation: Isabella
Date of second transportation: 07/01/1835
Transported from: Sydney Gaol
Transported to: Moreton Bay
Page: 191
Location: 4/3899.
Reel No. 1063
(Source: CD-ROM Index to Colonial Convict Movements 1827-1853,
by Descendants of Convicts Group Inc)

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4009A]; Microfiche: 654 Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 website http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm CD-ROM Index to Colonial Convict

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au