Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Walsh
Aliases: Morris
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Kilkenny, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John William Dare
Departure date: 28th December, 1851
Arrival date: 22nd May, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 18 other convicts

References

Primary source: Linc, Tasmanian Government, Surgeon’s Journal of Her Majesty’s Female Convict Ship John William Dare
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrea Hill on 25th July, 2017 wrote:

Embarked from Grangegorman Prison Depot with sick child Patrick Walsh, 3 years, who died on board 3rd January 1852. Bridget Walsh later gave birth to a daughter, Sarah Walsh (father not listed) on 4th September, 1853.  Another birth by Bridget Walsh to a son, William Walsh (father not listed) on 31st August, 1855 at the Cascade Factory in Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Andrea Hill on 25th July, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Linc, Tasmanian Government, Surgeon’s Journal of Her Majesty’s Female Convict Ship John William Dare (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Walsh, alias1: Morris, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au