Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Walsh
Aliases: Catherine Ryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Catherine Walsh
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 70
Age;  27 Est birth Year;  1804
Reads, Single; Married [ONE FEMALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Limerick
Calling; Needlewoman
Offence; House Robbery
Date of Trial:  Limerick, Jan 1830
Sentence; 7 years. 7 years previous conviction
Height; 4 ft. 11 in
Complexion; Florid, freckled
Hair; Brown; Sandy
Eyes; hazel; Hazel
Remarks; Served 4 ½ years at penitentiary
C37/160
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1837 - 20 Feb. Certificate of Freedom. 37/160. Age; 33. Altered to Newcastle August 1840

1843 - 11 Nov. Goal Darlinghurst. Description Book. Name: Cath Walsh. [Cath Ryan] Age; 36. Larcency. Remanded at Twofold Bay.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Ryan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au