Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Walsh
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possession of forged bank note
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1818 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Having forged Bank Notes (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

1818, 25 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; prisoner #3904; transferred by the Government (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham, 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Edward WALSH 40, 5’5½”, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, native place King’s County (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

AGE of EDWARD WALSH: Three records (at least) give conflicting dates of birth. The 1819 Ship’s Muster Roll lists him as 26 (born 1793). His 1819 Convict Indents record says he is 40 (born 1779). His Ticket of Leave, issued in 1828, gives his year of birth as 1786.

1820: Edward WALSH, per Mary 1819 (see New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834; Male L-Y, 1820).

1822: General Muster – Edward WELSH (WALSH) per Mary 1819, 14 years, Number 2 Road Party, Windsor (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; NSW General muster 1822).

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

1825: Edward WALSH petitions Governor Brisbane for a Ticket of Leave, stating that he has been “fulfilling the duty of overseer of the Western Road Party for five years” and that his conduct in the discharge of his duty has been “worthy of merit which can be testified by those in authority” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Petitions To The Governor From Convicts For Mitigations of Sentences).
1825, 2 December: Reply: “The Governor refers you to the regulations of the Colony in reply to your late application for a Ticket of Leave.” The same response was sent to three other convicts who had made similar requests (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827).

1825: General Muster – Edward WALSH, per Mary 1819, 7 years [incorrect, it should be 14]; Road party at Windsor (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849; NSW General muster M-Z, 1825).

1828, 18 August: Ticket of Leave #28/219 granted to Edward WALSH, per Mary. Incorrectly lists his sentence as Life. He is allowed to remain in the District of Evan, on the recommendation of the Evan Bench; dated 31 Dec 1827 (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202), Sep 1827-Aug 1828).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , d

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, crime

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years)

Dianne Jones on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Welsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au