Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Walsh
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1748
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1825
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possession of forged bank note
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1817 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Possession of forged bank notes - plural (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: John WALSH 71, 5’1”, fair complexion, grey hair, hazel eyes; native place Carlow (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

AGE: Although he is listed as 56 on the Mary’s Muster Roll, other references/documents put him at 71 years of age. Transportation for 14 years would seem to be a very tough sentence.

1820: He is on a list of convicts from the Mary (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834; NSW Male L-Y 1820).

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

1824, 5 February: John WALSH per Mary 1 was sentenced to Life by the Criminal Court, Sydney. A notation on his entry says he died in the “second quarter of 1825” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856)

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

1824, 12 February: From The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, p2: “CRIMINAL COURT.THURSDAY, FEB. 5.-Sarah Acton and John Welsh were indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of the Rev. Mr. Middleton, Assistant Chaplain at Newcastle; and Mary Cottam and Thomas McCarthy were also indicted for aiding and assisting in the said crime. Acton and Welsh, Guilty. The others were Acquitted.”

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 wrote:

1824, 27 April: John WALSH, per Mary 1, is on a list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, p126).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: John WALSH – convict – per Mary 1819, 14 years; died May 1825 at Port Macquarie (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1748, date of death: 0000,

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, crime

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1825 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 14th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Welsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au