Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Walsh
Aliases: Robert Maxwell, Charles Maxwell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 23rd May, 1849
Arrival date: 26th August, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849. History Australia.org.au Name: Patrick Walsh [Robert Maxwell] Convict 22043 Vessel Hyderabad (Voyage 2) 300 Male convicts on board Departure 23rd May 1849 Kingston, Dublin Arrival 26th August 1849. Hobart, V.D.L
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod Lee on 5th February, 2013 wrote:

Walsh, Patrick Convict
Stealing a candle stick County Cork 4 Mar,1848 (2nd offence -7 years transportation

Patrick Walsh alias Maxwell’s arrival report in Van Diemens Land stated that he was Catholic, a labourer, and could read and write a little. He was 5ft 4 ½ inches in height, of sallow complexion, of black hair and whiskers, of oval visage, medium sized forehead and facial features, and of blue eyes.

Certificate of Freedom on the 10th July, 1855 at Emu Bay (now Burnie).

Convict Changes History

Rod Lee on 5th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1824, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd February, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage, source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849. History Australia.org.au Name: Patrick Walsh [Robert Maxwell] Convict 22043 Vessel Hyderabad (Voyage 2) 300 Male convicts on board Departure 23rd May 1849 Kingston, D

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au