Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Walsh
Aliases: Patrick Welsh, Patrick Welch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Walsh, alias Welsh, Welch, age 23, per Almorah (2) 1820, Tried at Newgate, Dublin, 1820,7 years. Native of Dublin, Baker apprentice, DOB- 1797.

Absconded Prisoners.
3. Patrick Walsh, per Almorah (2) ; aged 24; 5 ft. 5ΒΌ in. high ; dark eyes ; black hair; dark complexion; nat.of Dublin; from Dr. Douglas’s Clearing Party.

Dianne Jones on 3rd July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME and SENTENCE: Burglary and robbery; Life (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah; and NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

Other prisoners on the “Almorah” who were also tried at Newgate, were convicted of burglary and robbery and received Life sentences, include Patrick Kane, Peter Kelly and James Creevy.

It would seem that the “Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849” database’s listing of a 7 years’ sentence for all of these men is an error.

1834, 31 May: His Ticket of Leave also records his Life sentence, handed down at Newgate, Dublin, in 1820 (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Ticket of leave butts, Nov 1834-Dec 1834).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Walsh, alias1: Patrick Welsh, alias2: Patrick Welch, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

Dianne Jones on 3rd July, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 7 years), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au