Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Walsh
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Moreton Bay Convict Register.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Walsh, alias Welsh, age 14, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Dublin City, 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1810, Native place, Dublin, Errand boy.

—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

WALSH, Patrick. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1824 Dec 24 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.135)

—————————————————————————
The Police. April 24th.
William Bird, James Doyle, George Smith, Patrick Welsh, John Todd, John Carey, Thomas James, William Bryan, Thomas Katon, and Walter Levey, prisoners of the crown, who had been all apprehended on the morning of the 22d, at a place called the Paper Mill, about three miles and a half from Sydney, and who made violent and desperate resistance to the constables sent to secure them, were all brought forward this day. A considerable number of articles of cotton prints and some slop clothing were found in their possession when apprehended, and from the deposition of Mr. Wm. Smith, a dealer in York-street, it appeared that his house was broken open on the night of the 18th instant, and property and goods to an extensive amount burglariously removed therefrom.  A blue coat, one cotton shirt, two pieces of waistcoating, sixteen pieces of cotton print, and four yards of blue cloth being produced, Mr. Smith positively deposed to the same being his property, and to have been stolen from his shop the night it was robbed. The property thus identified having been found in the prisoners’ possession, the weight of evidence was so conclusive against them, that the Bench sentenced them as follow ; viz. Bird, Doyle, Smith, Welsh, Todd, Carey, Bryan, and Caton, to be removed to such penal settlement, as His Excellency may direct, each for the term of three years ; James to have his original term of transportation extended for three years from the period of its expiration : Levey to be worked in irons for three months.
Sydney Gazette, 26 Apr 1826.

—————————————————————————

Patrick, together with the others, was sent to Moreton Bay penal settlement.

—————————————————————————
Moreton Bay Convict Register.
Patrick Walsh, Prince Regent 3, Tried at Dublin City, 24 Sept 1823, 7 years, labourer. Colonial conviction: General Sessions, Sydney, 24 Apr 1826, House robbery. 3 years. Returned to Sydney, 18 May 1829.
Description: Pat. Walsh, age 18,  native of Dublin, 5ft 1 ΒΌ in, sallow comp, brown hair, grey eyes, catholic.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Moreton Bay Convict Register. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Walsh, alias1: Welsh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au