Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Walsh
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Quarryman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Walsh, alias Welsh,  age 30, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Kilkenny Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1801, Native place, Donegal Co., Stone quarryman Butter maker ploughman.

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

WALSH, Thomas. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1824 Sep 3 - Convict servant of James Glennie. To be victualled from the Store at Newcastle for six months (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.331)
1824 Sep 3 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.134)

—————————————————————————-

The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Prince Regent (3), Thomas Walsh
Sydney Gazette, 11 May 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Walsh, alias1: Welsh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au